Privacy policy

Data to be provided during the recruitment

 

Contents

 

1………… Processing of personal data in connection with recruitment…………………………………………. 3

2………… A 8.1Data Protection Officer………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 3

3………… When we receive your application………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3

4………… We assess the application………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 3

5………… When we have selected you for an interview……………………………………………………………………………. 4

6………… A 13.1Data from social media………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4

7………… A 15.1Data from personality tests …………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 4

8………… A 15.2Data from proficiency tests………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 4

9………… A 18.2Criminal record certificate……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5

10………. A 19.1Data from previous employer……………………………………………………………………………………………………. 5

11………. A 20.1Residence and work permit…………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 5

12………. Storage and erasure……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 6

13………. A 30.1Other recipients who may process your personal data……………………………………………….. 6

14………. Your rights……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 6

 

  1. Processing of personal data in connection with recruitment

The purpose of collecting personal data about you during the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant position with BluSense Diagnostics.

During the recruitment process, we receive and process a variety of personal data about you. This makes us the data controller in respect of the personal data we process about you.

Our contact details are available here BluSense Diagnostics, company reg. (CVR) no. 36059184, Fruebjergvej 3, [email protected], 39179714.

During the recruitment process, we process general personal data about you, but we may also process special personal data, your civil registration (CPR) number or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences. In this document, you can read more about the data we process about you during the recruitment process.

  1. When we receive your application

The personal data registered about you during the recruitment process are those provided in your application, CV and other enclosed documents.

We typically register the following personal data: Name, address, date of birth, gender, telephone number, e-mail address, education(s), career history, recommendations/references.

We process these personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as you submitted the personal data to us with a view to entering into an employment contract with us.

The data provided are registered in our HR system BambooHR.

  1. We assess the application

We specifically assess the qualifications of each individual applicant relative to the vacant position. When we have read the applications, we select candidates for interview(s). The candidates not invited for an interview will be notified to such effect.

  1. When we have selected you for an interview

In connection with the interview process, we receive additional data about you, which we register for purposes of the further recruitment process.

We process these personal data in accordance with article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as you provided the personal data to us with a view to entering into an employment contract with us.

  1. Data from social media

In connection with recruitment for positions with focus on customer and collaborative relations, it may be relevant for us to perform searches on social media, such as LinkedIn.

We collect data about candidates from social media in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the balancing of interests. We do it to be able to assess whether your profile matches the company and the specific position.

  1. Data from personality tests

In connection with recruitment for some positions, the company will ask you to complete a personality test. We always assess whether this is relevant for the position in question. The purpose of the test is to assess your competencies and qualifications as a potential employee and to assess whether your profile matches the company and the specific position.

We register the data from the personality test in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the balancing of interests as the test is necessary to ensure that your profile matches the contents of the position.

  1. Data from proficiency tests
    • In connection with recruitment for some positions, the company will ask you to complete a proficiency test. We always assess whether this is relevant for the position in question. The purpose of the test is to assess your competencies and qualifications as a potential candidate for the specific position.
    • We register the data from the proficiency test in accordance with article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR on the balancing of interests as the test is necessary to ensure that your profile matches the contents of the position.
  2. Data from previous employer

For some positions, we need to obtain references from previous employers. If we obtain references from one or more of your previous employers, we will register the data we receive.

We process these data based on your consent in accordance with article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, and you will therefore be asked to give your consent before we contact one or more of your previous employers. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the above-mentioned contact details. If you withdraw your consent, this will only apply from the time of such withdrawal. Consequently, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of the data up to the time of withdrawal.

  1. Residence and work permit

Your employment is conditional on you having a valid work and residence permit. In order to confirm this, we request to receive a copy of your passport in connection with your employment.

If, due to your citizenship, you need a work and residence permit to work lawfully in Denmark, we will also obtain a copy of your work and residence permit.

We obtain a copy of your passport and any work and residence permit in accordance with article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR as we have an obligation under section 59(5) of the Aliens Act to ensure that this is in order.

  1. Storage and erasure

If you are not selected for the position, we will erase the data we have registered about you within six months. However, we will erase the results of your personality test/insert immediately after we have informed you that you have not been selected for the position.

If you have been selected for the position, we will store the data provided during the recruitment process in your personnel file.

In some situations, although we have not selected you for the position you applied for, we would like to store your application with a view to later recruitment. If we store your application, we will ask for your consent to do so.

  1. Your rights

According to the GDPR and the Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of your rights.

Right to access data (right of access), article 15

You have the right to obtain access to the personal data we are processing about you as well as a variety of other information.

Right to rectification, article 16

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified.

Right to erasure, article 17

In special circumstances, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before our usual time limit for erasure.

Right to restriction of processing, article 18

In certain circumstances, you have the right to restriction of the processing of your personal data. If you are entitled to restriction of processing, we may in future only process your personal data – with the exception of storage – with your consent, or for purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting a person or important public interests.

Right to object, article 21

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability), article 20

In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those data transmitted from one data controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Filing of complaints with the Danish Data Protection Agency

You may file a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the Danish Data Protection Agency. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on their website, www.datatilsynet.dk.